PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how musthud design uses and protects any information that you give musthud design when you use this website.

Musthud design s committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Musthud design may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

 

We only collect data of those may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address and postal address

  • Billing information

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

In order to update and deliver our products to our customers, we ask for personal information such as names, email addresses, postal addresses and payment information. We are committed to recording data accurately and storing it securely to ensure all communications are limited to the intended recipient.

Email addresses and phone numbers will be used to provide delivery updates and notifications and will only be used for marketing purposes if you opt-in to those services.

We only collect data under the following lawful bases:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose. This relates to any customer ordering products from us and anyone that has opted in to receive our newsletters.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. This relates to our wholesale and retail customers only.

HOW YOUR DATA IS KEPT SECURE

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All electronic data is stored on an internal and external hard drive (both password protected). Our website provides s secure connection for its users, operating under an SSL certificate. Paper data is held within a locked filing cabinet at the business address. 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

THIRD PARTIES


musthud design will not provide third parties (other than as is necessary to provide the services) with your information unless legally required to do so or if we believe in good faith that it is appropriate to do so.

Any information provided by you in connection with any financial details will be processed and stored by our payment gateway providers, Stripe and Paypal, and may be used by us to facilitate any future transactions with you. For details on our payment providers data policies, please visit:
Stripe and PayPal

The musthud website is hosted by Wix, an international website platform with their own privacy rules and terms of service. To read their full privacy statement please click here

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  •  whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

  •  if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us (contact details below)

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@musthud.co.uk. If the requested information is appropriate, we will provide this information within one month at no fee. If the request is unfounded or excessive we reserve the right to either decline or charge a fee for the request. In both cases we will communicate with the individual(s) to explain the reasonings and if a fee is to be charged, the fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information requested.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible (contact details below). We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If any issues are detected in terms of the use or security of our data, we will firstly ensure that corrective measures are taken to prevent any further breaches. Once the breach has been contained, the event will be fully document and we will analyse its severity. If the breach is considered to be of low severity and pose little risk to individuals, we will ensure it is documented and appropriate measures are taken to prevent a repeat occurrence.

If the breach is considered to of high severity and have a risk to individuals rights and freedoms, we will take all measures noted above in addition to notifying the individuals affected and notify the ICO within 72 hours.  

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We will only keep data for as long as is deemed necessary. The data we collect is used to fulfill orders and to communicate with customers that have indicated they would like to hear from us in the future. We will perform annual data cleanses to assess the relevance and purpose of the data we hold. Any data considered to be no longer relevant will be securely deleted and this process will be documented. Invoices will be kept for accounting purposes only. 
YOUR RIGHTS 

Under GDPR you, as an individual, have the following rights:
  1. The right of access

  2. The right to rectification

  3. The right to erasure

  4. The right to restrict processing

  5. The right to data portability

  6. The right to object

  7. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information on your individual rights, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

INTERNATIONAL


We operate the majority of our business within the EEA and therefore our governing body is the ICO and our data practices have been developed with ICO guidelines and GDPR practices in mind. Any data associated with International orders will be processed, stored and protected in the same way as EEA orders as noted in this policy.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by musthud design and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of musthud design. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, musthud design takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

CONTACT

Name: Joss Muir

Address: Trixter Studios, London Rd, Stroud GL5 2AY

Email: hello@musthud.co.uk

0
Copyright musthud 2019. All rights reserved

© 2019 by musthud Proudly created with Wix.com